Life-lines of the Grooviest Girls Around

Magazine: Tiger Beat
Editor: Ralph Benner
Published:
Volume: 3
Issue: 10
Publisher: Laufer Publishing Co.
Pages: 36–38

Deana Martin

Deana Martin

Full real name: Deana Angela Martin
Nicknames: Mini-mind and shortie
Age: 19
Birthdate: August 19, 1948
Birthplace: New York City
Personal points: 5'1", 95 lbs., brown hair, and hazel eyes
Parents’ names: Dean and Jeanne
Brothers’ and sisters’ names: Craig, Claudia, Gail, Dino, Ricci, Gina
Where live: Beverly Hills
Age entered show business: 16
Instruments played: piano
Hobbies: writing poems and songwriting, working cross-word puzzles
Favorites:
color: ice blue
food: apples and cheese
drink: Coke
dessert: apples and cheese
clothes: soft, faded blue jeans
singers: Aretha Franklin and Otis Redding
groups: Beatles and Monkees
song: “I’ve Been Lovin’ You Too Long”
car: Dino’s (whatever it is) (Editor’s note: Dino’s car is a Lamborghini)
actor: Bobby Blake
actress: Bette Davis
city: New York
Miscellaneous likes: dancing, singing all the time, and doing anything fun at the minute I feel like doing it
Miscellaneous dislikes: generalizing, people talking about things they know nothing about, and the games people play
Personal ambition: To be good and the best possible person I can be
Professional ambition: Marlon Brando once said, “If I ever grow up, I stop being an actor.” And I think that goes for me too. And if I ever do grow up, I’d like to be a teacher of the Bahai World Faith.

Coco Dolenz

Coco Dolenz

Full real name: Gemma Marie Dolenz
Nicknames: Coco, Sgt. Pepper and anything that has to do with chocolate
Age: 19
Birthdate: April 5, 1949
Birthplace: Los Angeles
Personal points: 5'4", 120 lbs., dark blonde hair and brown eyes
Parents’ names: Janelle and Robert
Brothers’ and sisters’ names: Debby, Gina, Micky, Bobbie Jean (step-sister)
Where live: Los Gatos, California
Age entered show business: I did some things at six and seven, but I haven’t really gotten into it yet
Hobbies: I dig outdoor activities, whether it be horseback riding or just grooving on the sky. I dig astrology.
Favorites:
color: orange
food: “Jack In The Box” Bonus Cheeseburgers
drink: apricot nectar
dessert: anything chocolate
clothes: ones that best express me
singer: Donovan
groups: Country Joe and The Fish, Mama’s and Papa’s
song: “Someone Singing” by Donovan
car: MGB-GT
actor: Sidney Poitier
actress: Doris Day
city: San Francisco and Los Gatos
Miscellaneous likes: happy people, America, Love, Richard, my friends
Miscellaneous dislikes: hate and anything connected with it
Personal ambition: to be happy and to make others happy
Professional ambition: to get married and get into singing, in that order if possible

Lulu

Lulu

Full real name: Marie McDonald McLaughlin Lawrie
Nicknames: Lulu, Lu
Age: 19
Birthdate: November 3, 1948
Birthplace: Lennox Castle, Lennoxtown, Scotland
Personal points: 5'2", green eyes, reddish blonde hair
Parents’ names: Elizabeth and Edward
Brothers’ and sisters’ names: Edwina, Billy, Gordon
Where live: St. John’s Wood, London
Age entered show business: 9
Hobbies: reading, shopping and entertaining friends
Favorites:
color: green
food: steak
drink: Lemon and honey
dessert: chocolate ice cream
clothes: mod
singer: Ray Charles, Mel Torme, Dusty Springfield, Stevie Wonder
group: Beatles, Rolling Stones, Beach Boys.
song: “Morning Dew”
car: Rolls Royce
actor: Paul Newman
actress: Elizabeth Taylor
city: London
Miscellaneous likes: cars, clothes, children
Miscellaneous dislikes: phonies
Personal ambition: to combine a successful career and a successful marriage
Professional ambition: to do a Broadway musical and more films

Phyllis Nesmith

Phyllis Barbour Nesmith

Full real name: Phyllis Ann Nesmith
Nicknames: April
Age: 21
Birthdate: July 30, 1946
Birthplace: New York City
Personal points: 5'6", light brown hair and brown eyes
Parents’ names: Paul and Betty
Brothers’ and sisters’ names: Bruce, Chris, Joan
Where live: Bel Air
Hobbies: care and feeding of temperamental artists
Favorites:
color: I go through stages—I’m into navy blue and orange now
food: Noodles Romanoff and all vegetables
drink: Cranberry juice or Pepsi
dessert: anything—I really have a sweet tooth
clothes: anything tailored but feminine
groups: Greenbrier Boys; A.M., P.M.; Booker T and the M.G.’s
song: whatever Mike has just written
car: my 1966 customized Riviera
city: Los Angeles
Miscellaneous likes: traveling anywhere, beautiful silver and china, elegant dinners, sentimental journeys
Miscellaneous dislikes: hypocrisy, fat, dirty young and/or old men, spiders
Personal ambition: to be a creative wife and parent
Professional ambition: to be a female country and western vocalist

Angela Cartwright

Angela Cartwright

Full real name: Angela Margaret Anne Cartwright
Nicknames: Anji, Pooks
Age: 15 ½
Birthdate: September 9, 1952
Birthplace: Altrincham, Cheshire, England
Personal points: 5'5 ½", 108 lbs., dark brown hair and hazel eyes
Parents’ names: John and Margaret
Brothers’ and sisters’ names: Christopher and Veronica
Where live: Toluca Lake
Age entered show business: 3
Instruments played: guitar, drums, piano
Hobbies: photography, art, writing
Favorites:
color: brown, orange and shocking pink
food: hamburgers and bacon
drink: hot tea
dessert: strawberries and cream
clothes: originals
singer: Donovan, Bob Dylan, Cher
groups: Beatles, Cream, Bee Gees
song: “Alfie,” “Celeste,” “Sunshine of Your Love,” and “The Change Is Made”
car: Alfa Romeo
actor: Steve McQueen
actress: Elizabeth Taylor
city: London and Salzburg
Miscellaneous likes: England, my dog, “Sgt. Pepper,” English Chocolate, and poetry
Miscellaneous dislikes: phonies, loud people, spinach, being out of work
Personal ambition: to be happy
Professional ambition: to keep working